AfterDawn: Tech news

iPad and Mac sales push Apple past HP as the top computer brand

Written by Rich Fiscus (Google+) @ 25 Jan 2012 11:30 User comments (8)

iPad and Mac sales push Apple past HP as the top computer brand Apple's sales in the final quarter of last year were impressive by any objective standard.
They sold 37 million iPhones, making them the number one smartphone brand once again, while continuing to generate impressive margins. But what may be even more significant is the iPad's showing. In fact, if you combine iPad and Mac sales, Apple appears to have become the top computer company in the world.

Two weeks ago a Gartner report indicated that HP shipped 14.7 million PCs over the same period. For a fair comparison, you would have to add their last batch of TouchPads, estimated at 200,000 units and refurbished TouchPads, almost certainly totaling no more than another 100,000. Apple's iPad sales, amounting to 15.4 million units, beat that on their own. Add in desktops and laptops and the number climbs to 20.6 million units.

Source: Gartner

Company
4Q11 Shipments4Q11 Market Share (%)4Q10 Shipments4Q10 Market Share (%)4Q11-4Q10 Growth (%)
HP14,712,26616.017,554,18118.8-16.2
Lenovo12,931,13614.010,516,77211.323.0
Dell11,633,88012.610,796,31711.67.8
Acer Group9,823,21410.712,043,60612.9-18.4
Asus6,243,1186.85,180,9135.520.5
Others36,827,66640.037,358,78640.0-1.4
Total92,171,280100.093,450,575100.0-1.4
Note: Data includes desk-based PCs, mobile PCs, including mini-notebooks but not media tablets such as the iPad.

Keep in mind, sales aren't exactly the same as shipments. However, that's typically an issue because shipments may exaggerate sales. In this case, HP's shipments were lower than Apple's sales, and the disparity seems too big to dispute. HP sales would have to exceed shipments by more than a third to match Apple.

This may be an unfair comparison since tablets are significantly different than PCs. Whether they run Windows, OS X, Linux, PCs certainly include features the iPad doesn't. However, it seems undeniable the iPad's $500+ pricetag puts it in direct competition for the same customers and dollars.

It would be a mistake to say the iPad is the primary cause of HP's problems. If anything, their decision to buy Palm, and subsequent failure to develop WebOS into a competitive platform, was their biggest setback in the consumer market. At the same time, changes in enterprise spending have probably affected HP more than any other company.

If Windows 8 proves to be a viable competitor in the tablet world, HP could conceivably regain the title within the next two years. But for now Apple seems to have reached the top of the mountain.

Previous Next  

8 user comments

125.1.2012 13:20

I'm just amazed at how many computer morons are out there. As a blanket statement........anyone that buys MACs is a techo moron. THey're plain, boring, all the same and meant for those that don't want to tinker or think any problems through.

It's this very reason that when Apple products do fault or break.......they're next to near impossible to fix because if the system can't fix itself, you're F'ed.

Being a 14 year IT networking veteran......I, like so many others like myself, know both Apple and PC users and Apple people are just putzes...........PERIOD!

This message has been edited since its posting. Latest edit was made on 25 Jan 2012 @ 13:21

225.1.2012 14:07

Originally posted by hearme0:
I'm just amazed at how many computer morons are out there. As a blanket statement........anyone that buys MACs is a techo moron. THey're plain, boring, all the same and meant for those that don't want to tinker or think any problems through.

It's this very reason that when Apple products do fault or break.......they're next to near impossible to fix because if the system can't fix itself, you're F'ed.

Being a 14 year IT networking veteran......I, like so many others like myself, know both Apple and PC users and Apple people are just putzes...........PERIOD!
You have to consider computers are still fairly young when it comes to mainstream standards. Only recently did laptops become adopted by the masses. And really, you have to think the general population doesn't do much besides basic browsing, email, and occasional paper/game. Apple just caters to it fairly well. But just spouting that everyone is a moron who buys a Mac is wrong. I bought a MBP because the gestures and the trackpad is what sold me. I work so slow on a windows laptop and get frustrated everytime I use one. I end up having to use an external mouse, but that defeats the purpose of a Mobile PC. But that's just my opinion. As far as problems, there are retail stores who assist with such problems. Whereas PC users are shafted by best buy repair prices. So it evens out really. But I havent had a problem yet, and it's almost two years old now. Same can be said for my two friends with 4+ year old Mac laptops. But that's just my experience. No need for belittling.


"Cable thief is a victimless crime."

325.1.2012 14:12

Originally posted by hearme0:
I'm just amazed at how many computer morons are out there. As a blanket statement........anyone that buys MACs is a techo moron. THey're plain, boring, all the same and meant for those that don't want to tinker or think any problems through.

It's this very reason that when Apple products do fault or break.......they're next to near impossible to fix because if the system can't fix itself, you're F'ed.

Being a 14 year IT networking veteran......I, like so many others like myself, know both Apple and PC users and Apple people are just putzes...........PERIOD!
+1 +1 +1

425.1.2012 17:04

Originally posted by hearme0:
I'm just amazed at how many computer morons are out there. As a blanket statement........anyone that buys MACs is a techo moron. THey're plain, boring, all the same and meant for those that don't want to tinker or think any problems through.

It's this very reason that when Apple products do fault or break.......they're next to near impossible to fix because if the system can't fix itself, you're F'ed.

Being a 14 year IT networking veteran......I, like so many others like myself, know both Apple and PC users and Apple people are just putzes...........PERIOD!

Yeah, you SOUND like a "14 year (old?) IT networking veteran."

525.1.2012 19:20

there's some questionable stuff in these.

I believe these figures are only for the US market.

I also wouldn't say apple is the largest or made the most as the figures are based on what apple is saying they will make or sell in a block of time.

So taking the 37 million story,
Apple can say "hey we will sell 30 million iphones" right but if the figure ends up being the 37 million that story says Apple have blown the door out on iphone sales and that person is also claiming that the iphone was the largest seller.

Note that story is only based on Apple's own figures and nothing else.

While discounting that Android in that same block of time had over 60% of the global market, make sure you read that right GLOBAL not just the US market.

625.1.2012 19:23

:D
A world dominated by Apple computers would just plain suck.

Apple computers are fine when a tablet computer is enough. Good even.
But when it comes to the business of COMPUTERS, the PC will always reign.
The computers running the computers are PC based.
Hows the Apple server market doing?


Oh, Im sorry... Did the middle of my sentence interrupt the beginning of yours?

727.1.2012 11:07

Whats the matter little man?
Can't you afford a Mac? 

827.1.2012 18:06

Originally posted by robertmro:
Whats the matter little man?
Can't you afford a Mac?
This is the second Apple related thread that you've posted this challenge. No one is impressed with your bragging about overpaying for all your devices. That doesn't exactly make you look smart.

Why would I or anyone who knows anything about technology actually pay more to get less (in other words, buy Apple)? For that matter, AfterDawn is a techie newsletter/community. What are you doing here at all? Shouldn't be at a Starbucks reading the Steve Jobs book for the 3,000,000th time?

Comments have been disabled for this article.

News archive